Ludwig von Mises Institute

Mises Institute awards

From Mises Wiki, the global repository of classical-liberal thought
Jump to: navigation, search

The following are awards and lectures sponsored by the Mises Institute.

Gary G. Schlarbaum Prize[edit]

For lifetime defense of liberty, given every year, awards $10,000 to a public intellectual or distinguished scholar

Year Recipient
2010 Jim Rogers
2009 Jesus Huerta de Soto
2008 Pascal Salin
2007 Robert Higgs
2006 Hans-Hermann Hoppe
2005 William H. Peterson
2004 Hans F. Sennholz
2003 Ron Paul
2002 Bettina Bien Greaves
2001 Antony GN Flew
2000 Ralph Raico
1999 Otto von Habsburg

Murray N. Rothbard Medal of Freedom[edit]

In recognition of significant and wide-ranging libertarian leadership, as a scholar or public intellectual, established through the generosity of George W. Connell.

Year Recipient
2008 Ron Paul
2006 David Gordon
2005 Walter Block
2004 Gary North
2003 Burton Blumert

Lawrence W. Fertig Prize in Austrian Economics[edit]

$1,000 to the author of a paper that best advances economic science in the Austrian tradition.

Year Recipient Title of winning paper
2009 Mateusz Machaj "Market Socialism and the Property Problem: Different Perspectives of the Socialist Calculation Debate"
2007 Renaud Fillieule "The 'Value-Riches' Model: An Alternative to Garrison's Model in the Austrian Macroeconomics of Growth and Cycle"
2005 Samuel Bostaph "Wieser on Economic Calculation under Socialism"
2003 Nikolay Gertchev "The Case Against Currency Boards"
2001 Joseph Salerno "The Place of Human Action in the Development of Modern Economic Thought"

O.P. Alford III Prize in Libertarian Scholarship[edit]

$1,000 to the author of the paper best advances libertarian scholarship.

Year Recipient Title of winning paper
2010 Gil Guillory and Patrick C. Tinsley "The Role of Subscription-Based Patrol and Restitution in the Future of Liberty"
2008 Robert F. Mulligan "Time Preference and Property Rights"
2006 J.G. Hülsmann "Fact and Counterfactuals in Economic Law"
2004 Thomas E. Woods "Symposium on Federalism, War, and Reconstruction"
2002 Stephan Kinsella "Against Intellectual Property"

Douglas E. French Prize[edit]

$3,000 for the student who emerges from the Mises University oral examinations with the best record, as chosen by the examining committee.

Year Recipient Recipient's university
2009 Ed Perry Indiana University
2008 David Howden Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
2007 Benjamin Darrington Yale University
2006 Mateusz Machaj University of Wroclaw, Poland

George and Joele Eddy Prize[edit]

$1,000 for the second-highest score on the Mises University examinations, and $500 for the third-highest score.

Year 2nd place winner and university 3rd place winner and university
2009 G. P. Manish of Suffolk University Christopher Oppermann of Holy Spirit Preparatory School
2008 Gary Danelishen of Auburn University Gennady Stolyarov of Hillsdale College
2007 Helene Haabegaard of the University of Copenhagen Jack Parker of the University of Alabama

Ludwig von Mises Entrepreneurship Award[edit]

Certificate and beautiful inscribed medallion awarded to businesspeople exhibiting entrepreneurial success and devotion to the free-market ideal.

Year Recipient Company
2010 James M. Wolfe Pasco Washington
2006 Robert L. Luddy Econ-Air, Inc.

Elgin Groseclose Award[edit]

$20 Liberty Head Double Eagle, goes to the best piece of money writing in the previous year.

George F. Koether Free-Market Writing Award[edit]

A medal and $2,500 honorarium, presented for an outstanding book or essay.

Year Recipient Work
2009 Thomas Woods Meltdown
2008 Judge Andrew Napolitano A Nation of Sheep

Mündliche Prüfung Conference Examinations[edit]

Mises University 2009[edit]

129 candidates; 22 admitted to the oral exam after written test

  • Honors: Grant Babcock, Lode Cossaer, G.P. Manish, Matt McCaffrey, Xavier Mera, Malavika Nair, Christopher Oppermann, Ed Perry, Toban Wiebe
  • Passed: Michael Douma, Philip Impellizzeri, Guillem Laporta, David Leighton, Abhinandan Mallick, Ted Phalan, Raymond Walter, Michael Wiebe, Guillaume Vuillermey

Mises University 2008[edit]

82 candidates; 29 admitted to the oral exam after written test

  • Honors: Serenity Wang, Stanislaw Kwiatkowski, Gary Danelishen, Jeff Henderson, David Howden, Gennady Stolyarov, Matt McCaffrey, Marcin Zielinski
  • Passed: David Snead, Marco Brun del Re, Jorg Merret, Jordan Carley, Norman Horn, Daniel Lunda, Max Raskin, Anne Longman, Toban Wiebe, Ed Perry, Christopher Oppermann, Kelsey Winther, Sebastian Quick, Matt Mortellaro, Brandon Harnish, Graham Neary

Mises University 2007[edit]

51 candidates; 20 admitted to the oral exam after written test

  • Honors: Daniel D'Amico, Benjamin Darrington, Helene Haabegaard, Jack Parker
  • Passed: Eduard Braun, Marco Brun del Re, Dmitry Chernikov, Nick Curott, Benjamin Eberlei, Martin Fronek, Karl Gregory, Daniel Halvarsson, Juliusz Jablecki, Robert Orndofff, Robert Rahn, Max Raskin, Nathan Shore, Alex Weller

Mises University 2006[edit]

53 candidates; 23 admitted to the oral exam after written test

  • Honors: Aaron Singleton, Philipp Bagus, Philip Ruijs, Carl Jacobsson, Jack Parker, David Heinrich, Mateusz Machaj
  • Passed: Daniel Carreiro, Tomasz Maslanka, Anthony Gregory, Elliot Olson, Matt Simpson, Manny Glover, Manuel Abalo, Amadeus Gabriel, Eric Phillips, Marcin Zielinski

Mises University 2005[edit]

34 candidates; oral exam results

  • Honors: Pavel Chalupnicek, Devin Gould, Juliusz Jablecki, Randall McElroy
  • Passed: Jan Krepelka, Geoffrey Plauche, Mike Dougherty, Allan Medwick, Marissa Slany, William Mullen, Ron Brown, Lukasz Szostak, Daniel Halvarsson, Christopher Byrnes, Art Moy, Francis Dumouchel, Rafael Raciborski, David Heinrich, David van der Goes

Mises University 2004[edit]

Session Two overall results (out of 28): H-5, P-10 (P=Passed; H=Passed with Honors)

  • Honors: Lisa Casanova, Matt Machaj, Jacob Lyles, Peter van Maanen, Barret Snipes
  • Passed: Remigijus Simasius, Daniel D'Amico, Anthony Batty, David Skarbek, Bretigne Shaffer, Cameron Carswell, Miloslav Zajicek, Matt Bower, Jeffrey Zhang, Pawel Skrzynecki

Session One overall results (out of 16): H-1, P-6 Honors: Adam Martin Passed: David Heinrich, Rafal Raciborski, Simon Bilo, Ale Hartmann, Aaron Gunn, Harry David

Mises University 2003[edit]

Overall results (out of 23): H-2, P-7

  • Honors: Juan Fernando Carpio, Lucas Engelhardt
  • Passed: Juan Fernando Aldana, Peter Anderson, Josh Bachmann, Nicholas Curott, James William Kimball, Andrew Neumann, Braden Robinson

Rothbard Graduate Seminar 2003[edit]

Overall results (out of 6): H-2, P-2

  • Honors: Jan Havel, Peter van Maanen
  • Passed: Brad Barlow, Stephen Carson

Mises University 2002[edit]

Overall results (out of 34): H-5, P-15

  • Honors: Michael Boyle, Philipp Bagus, Andrew Kashdan, Dag Rowe, Noah Tyler
  • Passed: Bibiana Gomez, Art Carden, Jack Estill, Scott Rosen, Jim Massey, Ben Kelly, Justin Newton, Carl-Magnus Ewerhard, Scott Bushee, Jeremy Livingston, Radek Nemecek, Brad Barlow, Marcus Epstein, Arthur Foulkes, Matus Petrik

Rothbard Graduate Seminar 2002[edit]

Overall results (out of 9): H-3, P-3

  • Honors: Philipp Bagus, Oskaari Juurikkala, Matus Petrik
  • Passed: Art Carden, Gustavo Souza, Tibor Silber

Human Action Seminar 2002[edit]

Overall results (out of 6): H-1, P-3

  • Honors: Gustavo Matta y Trejo
  • Passed: Jan Havel, Oskaari Juurikkala, Luis Lopez

History of Liberty 2002[edit]

Overall results (out of 6): P-2, H-2

  • Honors: Brad Barlow, Jason Jewell
  • Passed: Ed Zeman, Howard Schmidt

Austrian Scholars Conference Named Lectures[edit]

Year Hazlitt Hayek Mises Rothbard Lou Church Special Guest Lecture
2010 Caroline Baum Robert Murphy Steven Kates Mark Thornton Gerard Casey
  • Paul Cantor
  • John Papola
2009 Peter Schiff George Selgin Thorsten Polleit Roberta Modugno Daniel Lapin  
2008 Martin Fridson Lorenzo Infantino Larry Sechrest Stephan Kinsella Laurence Vance  
2007 Declan McCullagh Gerald Steele Antony Mueller Edward Stringham William Luckey  
2006 William L. Anderson Robert Higgs Josef Sima Roderick Long Robert Murphy Michael Rozeff
2005 Alberto Mingardi Edward Feser Thomas DiLorenzo Mark Thornton Robert Nelson Martin van Creveld
2004 Sean Corrigan Toby Baxendale Richard Ebeling Joseph Stromberg Thomas Woods Yuri Maltsev
2003 Gene Callahan Sudha Shenoy John Cochran Butler Shaffer Timothy Terrell  
2002 James Bovard Ronald Hamowy Paul Cantor Walter Block    
2001 Tom Bethell Chandran Kukathas George Reisman David Gordon    
2000 Gene Epstein Donald Livingston David Conway Joseph Salerno    
1999 Charles Adams Roger Backhaus Morgan Reynolds Hans-Hermann Hoppe    
1998 James Glassman Jeremy Shearmur Leland Yeager Henri LePage    
1997 Lectures not named
  • Jesus Huerta de Soto
  • Barry Smith
  • Irving Louis Horowitz
  • Raimondo Cubeddu
1996 Lectures not named
  • Anthony de Jasay
  • Michael Prowse
  • Hans Sennholz
  • JoAnn Rothbard
1992 Lectures not named
  • Murray Rothbard
  • Lew Rockwell
  • Bruce Benson
  • Elisabeth Krecke
  • Don Bellante
  • Randall Holcombe
  • Paul Cantor
  • David Gordon
  • Bettina Greaves
  • George Selgin
  • Joe Salerno

Personal tools

Namespaces

Variants

Actions

Navigation
Tools
Print/export